University of Maine System Affiliates


Policy Center Collaborations at the University of Maine



UMS Faculty Affiliated with the MCSPC

University of Maine Faculty:

Ali Abedi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Elizabeth Armstrong,School of Social Work
Kate Tisdale-Beard, Spatial Information Science and Engineering; Director, National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis
Donald Beith,Philosophy
Kathleen Bell, School of Economics
Jason Bolton, Food Safety Specialist; Food Science/Human Nutrition
Damian Brady, School of Marine Sciences, Darling Marine Center
Mark Brewer, Political Science
Lily Calderwood, Horticulture & Wild Blueberry Specialist
Mindy Crandall, School of Forest Resources- Forest Landscape and Economics
Adam Daigneault, Forest, Conservation, and Recreation Policy
William “Bill” Davids, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sandra De Urioste-Stone, School of Forest Resources- Nature Based Tourism
Dylan Dryer, Composition Studies
Nic Erhardt, Maine Business School- Management
Keith Evans, School of Economics
Janet Fairman, Center for Research and Education (CRE) & Maine Education Policy Research Institute (MEPRI)
Wilhelm “Alex” Friess, Mechanical Engineering; Director of Brunswick Engineering Program
Allison Gardner, Arthropod Vector Biology
Douglas Gardner, Forest Operations, Bioproducts, & Bioenergy, School of Forest Resources
Jacquelyn Gill, Paleoecology and Plant Ecology, Ecology & Environmental Sciences Graduate Program
Rob Glover, Political Science and Honors College
William Gramlich, Chemistry
Hamish Greig, Stream Ecology, School of Biology and Ecology
Emily Haigh, Director of Clinical Training, Department of Psychology
Heather Hamlin, Aquaculture, School Of Marine Sciences
Samuel Hanes, Anthropology
Caitlin Howell, Biomedical Engineering
Elizabeth Hufnagel, Science Education
Shaleen Jain, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Climate Change Institute
Teresa Johnson, School of Marine Sciences
Lee Karp Boss, School of Marine Science
Sharon Klein, School of Economics
Jordan LaBouff, CLAS-Honors Preceptor of Psychology
Justin Lapp, Mechanical Engineering
Jessica Leahy, School of Forest Resources, Human Dimensions of Natural Resources
Heather Leslie, Darling Marine Center & School of Marine Sciences
Zachary Rockwell Ludington, Spanish
Margo Lukens, English, and Director of Academic Programs in Innovation Engineering
Shannon McCoy, Psychology
Mark McLaughlin, History
Ian Mette, Educational Leadership
Grant Miles, Management, Maine Business School
Sally Molloy, Genomics, Molecular & Biomedical Science
Susan Myrden, Marketing
Dave Neivandt, Associate Vice President for Research and Graduate Studies; School of Biomedical Science and Engineering
Bonnie Newsom, Anthropology
Caroline Noblet, School of Economics
Kristy Ouellette, 4-H Youth Development
Webb Parker, Music
Susan Pinette, Modern Languages & Classics/Franco American Programs
Rich Powell, Political Science; Director of the Cohen Institute for Leadership & Public Service
Deborah Rooks-Ellis, Special Education; Director, Maine Autism Institute for Education and Research
Judith Rosenbaum, Communications and Journalism
Jasmine Saros, Paleoecology and Biological Sciences, School of Biology and Ecology
Thomas Schwartz, Chemical Engineering
Jennifer Seale, Communications Sciences & Disorders
Stephen Shaler, Director, School of Forest Resources
Denise Skonberg, Food Sciences & Nutrition
Natasha Speer, Mathematics & Statistics/RiSE Center
Karyn Sporer, Sociology
Peter Stechlinski, Mathematics
Mehdi Tajvidi, Renewable Nanomaterials, School of Forest Resources
Amber Tierney, Sociology
Kristy Townsend, Neurobiology, School of Biology and Ecology
Shihfen Tu, College of Education and Human Development
Peter Van Walsum, Chemical and Biological Engineering
Carlos Villacorta, Spanish
Rick Wahle, School of Marine Sciences, Darling Marine Center
Aaron Weiskittel, School of Forest Resources
Robert Wheeler, Molecular and Biomedical Sciences
Michael Wittman, Physics and Astronomy, and Cooperating Associate Professor of Education
Justin Wolff, Department of Art
Gayle Zydlewski, School of Marine Sciences

University of Maine System Faculty:

Uriah Anderson, Psychology, University of Maine at Machias
Carl Blue, Technology, University of Southern Maine
Nicole Boudreau, French, University of Maine at Fort Kent
David Everson, Sociology, University of Southern Maine
Lester French, Mathematics, University of Maine at Augusta
Natallie Gentles-Gibbs, Social Work. University of Southern Maine
Rachel Hovel, Biology, University of Maine at Farmington
Kim Jones, Business Administration, University of Maine at Presque Isle
Robert Kuech, Teacher Education, University of Southern Maine
Lorien Lake-Corral, Sociology, University of Maine at Augusta
Jacquelyn Lowman, Professional Communication and Journalism, University of Maine at Presque Isle
Kate MacLeod, Inclusive Special Education, University of Maine at Farmington
Jamie Moreira, Community Studies, University of Maine at Machias
William Otto, Chemistry, University of Maine at Machias
Jessica Ouellette English and Director of Writing Programs, University of Southern Maine
Gary Page, Accounting, University of Maine at Augusta
Linda Samia, Nursing, University of Southern Maine
Michael Schoeppner, History
Susan Sepples, Nursing, University of Southern Maine
Karen Smith, Special Education, University of Maine at Farmington
Erin Soucy, Nursing and Health & Behavioral Sciences, University of Maine at Fort Kent
Sherrie Sprangers, Biology, University of Maine at Machias
Joe Staples, Environmental Science, University of Southern Maine
Eric Stark, Architecture, University of Maine at Augusta
Fred Strickland, Cybersecurity and Computer Information Systems, University of Maine at Presque Isle
Neil Thompson, Forestry, University of Maine at Fort Kent
Julie Ziffer, Physics, University of Southern Maine